Privacy Policy

Yass Little Learners Pty Ltd (ABN 74 605 891 012) (YLL) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and health privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy is available on the YLL website at www.yasslittlelearners.com.au.

This Privacy Policy explains the approach YLL takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how YLL collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information. This policy has been drafted having regard to YLL’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles)(the Privacy Act).

 

1. Collection

1.1 YLL will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for YLL to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified and willingly provided their Personal Information via the submission of form(s).

1.2 YLL collects Personal Information primarily to supply employees of member organisations and individuals who obtain YLL products and services directly from YLL with information and details of it’s products and services.

1.3 YLL will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below at the time of collecting any Personal Information:

  • the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);

  • other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes);

  • our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;

  • that individuals can access the Personal Information that YLL holds about them;

  • that individuals should contact YLL if they wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;

  • the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information;

  • where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected;

  • the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to YLL.

1.4 Where it is not practicable for YLL to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, YLL will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. YLL will provide “post collection notification” in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

1.5 YLL will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for YLL to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.6 YLL will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.7 YLL will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

 

2. Use

2.1 YLL will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose, which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 YLL Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If YLL relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

  • individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; and

  • if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by YLL and implemented free of charge.

2.4 YLL will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 YLL may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 YLL will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

2.7 YLL will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

 

3. Disclosure

3.1 YLL may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual.

3.2 YLL may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions where that Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

3.3 YLL will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.4 In the rare event that YLL is required to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors YLL will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other relevant Australian legislation.

3.5 YLL may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

3.6 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, YLL will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.7 YLL does not generally share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved.

 

4. Information Quality

4.1 YLL will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 YLL will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

 

5. Information Security

5.1 YLL requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with YLL’ legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 YLL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within YLL who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

5.3 YLL will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

 

6. Access and Correction

6.1 YLL will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 YLL will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting YLL, as per the details on the back of this document.

6.4 YLL will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

 

7. Openness

7.1 Contact with YLL via phone or web inquiry will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues.

7.2 Any formal privacy related complaints should be directed in writing to the YLL Privacy Officer 116 Rossi St Yass NSW 2582

7.3 YLL will endeavour to manage any privacy related complaint efficiently and in a timely manner.

7.4 YLL websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this YLL Privacy Policy.

 

8. Anonymous Transactions

8.1 YLL will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. YLL may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to YLL (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

8.2 YLL will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

 

9. Transferring personal information overseas

9.1 YLL generally does not send information overseas.

9.2 If Personal Information must be sent by YLL overseas for sound business reasons, YLL will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

 

10. Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of YLL or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside YLL, including under a contract to carry out an “outsourced function”.

Health Information means:

  • information or an opinion about:

    • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or

    • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or

    • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual;that is also personal information; or

  • other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service; or

  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation; or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts or body substances.Opt Out means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Sensitive Information means:

  • information or an opinion about an Individual’s:

    • racial or ethnic origin; or

    • membership of a political association; or

    • religious beliefs or affiliations; or

    • philosophical beliefs; or

    • membership of a professional or trade association; or

    • membership of a trade union; or

    • sexual preferences or practices; or

    • criminal record; that is also personal information; or

  • Health Information about an individual; or

Use means the handling of Personal Information within YLL.

 

Contacting YLL

If you require further information regarding YLL’s Privacy Policy, contact us at:
Telephone: 02 xxxx xxxx

Mail: 116 Rossi St, Yass NSW 2582

Email: info@yasslittlelearners.com.au